50, Somers Way, SO50 5RY
50 Somers Way is a 108 m² terraced home in Eastleigh. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £360,000 2.6% -1.6% Jul 2019 £321,000 3.8% 1.5% Oct 2016 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Somers Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,479 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £360,000 £3,333 £375,759 £3,479 Jul 2019 £321,000 £2,972 £385,088 £3,566 Oct 2016 £290,000 £2,685 £358,212 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastleigh are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,600 per square metre (£261 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Somers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Somers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: