58, Riverside Road, AL1 1SD
58 Riverside Road is a 73 m² flat in St Albans. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £300,000 0.2% -3.2% Apr 2017 £296,000 4.6% 2.3% Jun 2005 £174,000 10.8% 9.1% Dec 2000 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Riverside Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,109 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £300,000 £4,110 £305,542 £4,186 Apr 2017 £296,000 £4,055 £294,925 £4,040 Jun 2005 £174,000 £2,384 £330,587 £4,529 Dec 2000 £110,000 £1,507 £305,297 £4,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,630 and £8,180 per square metre (£523 and £759 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Riverside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 58 Riverside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.