36, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
36 Mountbatten Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £350,000 5.5% 0.7% Jan 2020 £280,000 1.8% -0.2% Nov 2016 £265,000 9.8% 8.7% Aug 2013 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Mountbatten Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,381 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £350,000 £4,268 £359,242 £4,381 Jan 2020 £280,000 £3,415 £338,752 £4,131 Nov 2016 £265,000 £3,232 £339,535 £4,141 Aug 2013 £195,000 £2,378 £316,202 £3,856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 191900
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Mountbatten Drive, Colcheste
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension to form living room and two storey side extension to form kitchen, utility, bedroom and bathroom
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D