Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £575,000 2.3% -0.5%
Aug 2010 £420,000 2.8% 0.2%
Jul 2006 £374,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, The Gables.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,323 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £575,000 £4,323 £580,792 £4,367
Aug 2010 £420,000 £3,158 £664,357 £4,995
Jul 2006 £374,995 £2,820 £620,459 £4,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,130 and £6,000 per square metre (£383 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £549,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 The Gables.

Photos for 48 The Gables
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments: