9, Bayldon Square, YO23 1PT
9 Bayldon Square is a 107 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £475,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £475,000 5.1% 1.3% Dec 2017 £344,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bayldon Square.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,439 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,337 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £475,000 £4,439 £464,030 £4,337 Dec 2017 £344,995 £3,224 £431,823 £4,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,630 per square metre (£349 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bayldon Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bayldon Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.