56, Barr Road, DA12 4DZ
56 Barr Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £410,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £410,000 5.6% 2.4% Oct 2015 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Barr Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,189 per square metre (£482 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,256 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £410,000 £5,190 £415,258 £5,256 Oct 2015 £260,000 £3,291 £375,766 £4,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Barr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Barr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.