Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £655,000 3.8% 1.0%
Jan 2007 £344,193 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Mount Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £655,000 £2,314 £672,812 £2,377
Jan 2007 £344,193 £1,216 £633,742 £2,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 283 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 283 m², this implies a valuation between £971,000 and £1,254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
926 square metres (9,967 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Mount Road.

Photos for 46 Mount Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
283 sqm (3,046 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
282 sqm (3,035 square foot) total internal area
Comments: