138, Chiltern Road, DE11 9SW
138 Chiltern Road is a 101 m² detached home in Church Gresley. It sold for £234,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £234,000 4.5% -0.8% Aug 2020 £200,000 1.5% -0.4% May 2008 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Chiltern Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,316 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £234,000 £2,317 £247,140 £2,447 Aug 2020 £200,000 £1,980 £261,458 £2,589 May 2008 £166,000 £1,644 £277,097 £2,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Gresley are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,930 per square metre (£199 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.