34, Dorking Walk, RM3 9AF
34 Dorking Walk is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £365,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £365,500 4.5% 1.7% Dec 2006 £168,000 12.1% 9.1% Mar 2005 £138,000 6.3% 4.7% Aug 2002 £117,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Dorking Walk.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,351 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £365,500 £4,351 £378,020 £4,500 Dec 2006 £168,000 £2,000 £389,723 £4,640 Mar 2005 £138,000 £1,643 £343,151 £4,085 Aug 2002 £117,995 £1,405 £386,934 £4,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Dorking Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Dorking Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.