4, The Lennards, GL7 5UX
4 The Lennards is a 105 m² detached home in South Cerney. It sold for £325,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £325,000 2.0% -0.7% Sep 2005 £223,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Lennards.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £325,000 £3,095 £322,247 £3,069 Sep 2005 £223,500 £2,129 £450,389 £4,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Cerney are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,640 per square metre (£360 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 The Lennards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 The Lennards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01403/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 4 The Lennards South Cerney Cirencester Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Replacement of existing garden shed
- Summary:
- 20 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.