36, Firs Close, CT19 4HZ
36 Firs Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £270,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Firs Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,902 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £270,000 £2,903 £269,874 £2,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,770 per square metre (£261 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Firs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Firs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/0628/FH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 36 Firs Close, Folkestone,
- Description:
- Demolition of garage. replacement porch, Front and rear dormer extensions and erection of fencing and addition of hardstanding
- Summary:
- 28 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.