5, Deadmans Ash Lane, WD3 6AL
5 Deadmans Ash Lane is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Sarratt. It sold for £653,740 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £653,740 3.7% 0.9% May 2014 £457,000 10.2% 8.0% Oct 1997 £91,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Deadmans Ash Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,079 per square metre (£843 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,255 per square metre (£860 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £653,740 £9,080 £666,376 £9,255 May 2014 £457,000 £6,347 £681,588 £9,466 Oct 1997 £91,500 £1,271 £479,785 £6,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sarratt are now selling for between £6,570 and £7,770 per square metre (£610 and £721 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Deadmans Ash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Deadmans Ash Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.