24, Lady Lane, CM2 0TG
24 Lady Lane is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £592,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £592,000 2.4% -3.3% Jan 2021 £550,000 16.6% 15.3% May 2018 £367,000 3.3% 1.1% Apr 2003 £225,000 19.5% 17.5% Mar 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Lady Lane.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,803 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,791 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £592,000 £5,804 £590,670 £5,791 Jan 2021 £550,000 £5,392 £591,924 £5,803 May 2018 £367,000 £3,598 £413,987 £4,059 Apr 2003 £225,000 £2,206 £504,970 £4,951 Mar 2000 £130,000 £1,275 £524,119 £5,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Lady Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 24 Lady Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.