Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £173,500 -3.8% -6.6%
Jun 2023 £180,000 1.5% -2.2%
Jun 2017 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Wallace Road.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £173,500 £2,629 £171,477 £2,598
Jun 2023 £180,000 £2,727 £172,792 £2,618
Jun 2017 £165,000 £2,500 £202,838 £3,073

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Wallace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Wallace Road.

Photos for 26 Wallace Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.