Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £370,000 -0.1% -5.2%
Jun 2020 £372,000 4.1% 2.0%
Dec 2002 £185,000 18.5% 16.5%
Jul 2000 £124,000 23.2% 21.3%
Apr 1997 £63,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Emcot.

Floorplan Emcot
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £370,000 £2,721 £366,391 £2,694
Jun 2020 £372,000 £2,735 £562,707 £4,138
Dec 2002 £185,000 £1,360 £425,894 £3,132
Jul 2000 £124,000 £912 £420,104 £3,089
Apr 1997 £63,000 £463 £230,581 £1,695

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,970 per square metre (£267 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Emcot . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Emcot .

Photos for Emcot
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.