55, Longham Copse, ME15 8TL
55 Longham Copse is a 27 m² flat in Bearsted. It sold for £100,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £100,000 2.0% -0.6% Jan 2003 £65,000 21.9% 20.3% Aug 1999 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Longham Copse.
- Internal area
- 27 square metres (291 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,759 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £100,000 £3,704 £101,489 £3,759 Jan 2003 £65,000 £2,407 £125,412 £4,645 Aug 1999 £33,000 £1,222 £125,038 £4,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 27 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 27 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Longham Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Longham Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: