12, Gordon Road, ME2 3HJ
12 Gordon Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £250,000 4.6% 1.8% Sep 2009 £129,995 -0.4% -3.1% Feb 2006 £132,000 6.0% 4.4% Sep 2002 £108,000 24.9% 23.2% Jun 1999 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gordon Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £250,000 £3,049 £264,229 £3,222 Sep 2009 £129,995 £1,585 £280,435 £3,420 Feb 2006 £132,000 £1,610 £286,049 £3,488 Sep 2002 £108,000 £1,317 £318,135 £3,880 Jun 1999 £52,500 £640 £299,313 £3,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: