52b, Coombe Road, BN2 4EA
52b Coombe Road is a 41 m² flat in Brighton. It sold for £215,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £215,000 3.2% 0.4% Nov 2010 £142,000 1.3% -1.2% May 2006 £134,000 101.8% 96.1% Oct 2005 £90,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52b, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,243 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,048 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £215,000 £5,244 £206,952 £5,048 Nov 2010 £142,000 £3,463 £214,946 £5,243 May 2006 £134,000 £3,268 £221,619 £5,405 Oct 2005 £90,500 £2,207 £154,554 £3,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52b Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52b Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: