30, Albemarle Road, IP33 3QS
30 Albemarle Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £305,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £305,000 120.2% 114.1% Sep 2023 £165,000 3.2% 0.6% Sep 2002 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Albemarle Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,169 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,091 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £305,000 £5,169 £300,380 £5,091 Sep 2023 £165,000 £2,797 £159,414 £2,702 Sep 2002 £85,000 £1,441 £198,737 £3,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Albemarle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 30 Albemarle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.