88, Norcot Road, RG30 6BT
88 Norcot Road is a 48 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £227,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £227,500 3.6% 0.9% Jun 2005 £116,666 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Norcot Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £227,500 £4,740 £234,210 £4,879 Jun 2005 £116,666 £2,431 £249,498 £5,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Norcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Norcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: