126, Valley Road, WD3 4BP
126 Valley Road is a 138 m² detached home in Loudwater. It sold for £1,228,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £1,228,000 3.7% 0.9% Sep 2004 £600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,898 per square metre (£827 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,283 per square metre (£862 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £1,228,000 £8,899 £1,281,043 £9,283 Sep 2004 £600,000 £4,348 £1,399,374 £10,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,281,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loudwater are now selling for between £5,380 and £7,100 per square metre (£499 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £742,000 and £980,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,257 square metres (13,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/2377/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 126 Valley Road Rickmansworth
- Description:
- Front porch, two-storey side and rear extensions, roof extensions including enlargement of side dormer and alterations to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/2109/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 126 Valley Road Rickmansworth Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Conversion of ground floor from residential to a nursery school for up to 20 children
- Summary:
- 17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area