3, Church Lane, DE6 3AS
3 Church Lane is a 42 m² terraced home in Brailsford. It sold for £238,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £238,000 7.2% 4.5% Dec 2003 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,666 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,959 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £238,000 £5,667 £250,265 £5,959 Dec 2003 £58,500 £1,393 £113,622 £2,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brailsford are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,800 per square metre (£269 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 T/15/00092/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Shirley Derbyshir
- Description:
- Works to trees within the Conservation Area of Shirley
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 05/00679/LBALT
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Shirley Ashbourne Derbyshir
- Description:
- Alterations to listed building - Two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2004 04/10/0849
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Shirley Ashbourne Derbyshir
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 04/03/0173
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 3 Church Lane Shirley Ashbourne Derbyshir