Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £480,000 5.2% 2.3%
Jul 2007 £205,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Applegarth, Field Lane.

Floorplan Applegarth
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £480,000 £3,200 £489,693 £3,265
Jul 2007 £205,000 £1,367 £309,007 £2,060

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eggborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,760 per square metre (£192 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
675 square metres (7,266 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Applegarth Field Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for Applegarth Field Lane.

Photos for Applegarth Field Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.