32, Ferndale, MK6 5AE
32 Ferndale is a 84 m² detached home in Eaglestone. It sold for £305,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £305,000 4.6% 1.8% Jan 2004 £123,000 14.1% 12.5% Dec 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Ferndale.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,749 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £305,000 £3,631 £314,891 £3,749 Jan 2004 £123,000 £1,464 £249,959 £2,976 Dec 1997 £55,000 £655 £254,765 £3,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglestone are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,830 per square metre (£279 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Ferndale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 32 Ferndale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.