13, Sycamore Close, YO25 4LW
13 Sycamore Close is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Nafferton. It sold for £153,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £153,000 £3,643 £158,531 £3,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nafferton are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Sycamore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 13 Sycamore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.