14, Laurel Road, WR4 9RT
14 Laurel Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £270,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £270,000 5.9% -0.7% Jan 2022 £240,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £270,000 £2,872 £295,066 £3,139 Jan 2022 £240,000 £2,553 £280,408 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,110 per square metre (£221 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/00220/RM
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Laurel Road Worcester
- Description:
- Application for reserved matters following a grant of planning permission - 23/00832/OUT. Reserved matters considers appearance; access; landscaping; layout and scale.
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 20/00705/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings