41, Victoria Place, OX16 3NN
41 Victoria Place is a 41 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £109,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £109,000 3.6% 1.5% Feb 2000 £53,250 37.7% 36.4% Dec 1998 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Victoria Place.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £109,000 £2,659 £116,522 £2,842 Feb 2000 £53,250 £1,299 £137,700 £3,359 Dec 1998 £37,000 £902 £123,535 £3,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Victoria Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: