Property data
Sale history
£194,995 on Aug 2022
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £194,995 £2,500 £216,274 £2,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penley are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,970 per square metre (£204 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.