10, Avro Court, SO31 4FJ
10 Avro Court is a 93 m² terraced home in Hamble. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £315,000 * 2.6% 0.1% Feb 2005 £200,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Avro Court.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,436 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £315,000 £3,387 £319,572 £3,436 Feb 2005 £200,000 £2,151 £309,106 £3,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamble are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,780 per square metre (£321 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP657156
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Avro Court, Hamble, Southampton
- Owner
-
GIBBONS PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09167858)
Proprietor address: 35 Watermans Way, Greenhithe DA9 9GJ
Price paid on title: £315,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Avro Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Avro Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental