Sea View, CA7 4LA
Sea View is a 242 m² detached home in Silloth. It sold for £515,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £515,000 6.7% -0.4% Jun 2021 £445,000 13.5% 11.5% May 2017 £265,000 3.7% 1.6% Aug 1999 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sea View.
- Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £515,000 £2,128 £527,889 £2,181 Jun 2021 £445,000 £1,839 £525,905 £2,173 May 2017 £265,000 £1,095 £355,590 £1,469 Aug 1999 £140,000 £579 £514,191 £2,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 933 square metres (10,043 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sea View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Sea View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 HOU/2017/0073
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sea View, Beckfoot, Silloth, Wigton, Cumrbia,
- Description:
- Proposed first floor extension & garage
- Summary:
- 01 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 242 sqm (2,605 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.