49, Barnside Court, AL8 6TN
49 Barnside Court is a 57 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £485,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £485,000 4.4% 1.1% Dec 2015 £355,000 4.2% 2.0% May 2004 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,508 per square metre (£790 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,302 per square metre (£771 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £485,000 £8,509 £473,203 £8,302 Dec 2015 £355,000 £6,228 £444,321 £7,795 May 2004 £220,000 £3,860 £382,644 £6,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.