19, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XY
19 Drum Tower View is a 33 m² semi-detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £122,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £122,500 1.4% -1.3% Mar 2009 £100,000 5.1% 2.4% Nov 2006 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £122,500 £3,712 £121,936 £3,695 Mar 2009 £100,000 £3,030 £206,749 £6,265 Nov 2006 £89,000 £2,697 £160,637 £4,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.