5, Mulberry Court, HD7 4DN
5 Mulberry Court is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Golcar. It sold for £154,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £154,000 4.5% 1.9% Jul 2002 £60,000 18.5% 17.0% Apr 2001 £48,650 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,998 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £154,000 £2,702 £170,883 £2,998 Jul 2002 £60,000 £1,053 £204,487 £3,587 Apr 2001 £48,650 £854 £177,892 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Golcar are now selling for between £2,090 and £3,120 per square metre (£194 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WYK693436
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Mulberry Court, Golcar, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
ANGLIA WILL WRITERS LTD
(Company reference number: 07247612)
Proprietor address: 12 Bank Street, Norwich NR2 4SE
Price paid on title: £154,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Feb 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mulberry Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mulberry Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.