29, Solent Road, PO14 3LB
29 Solent Road is a 175 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £860,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £860,000 8.4% 5.6% Oct 2011 £324,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Solent Road.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,914 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,586 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £860,000 £4,914 £802,567 £4,586 Oct 2011 £324,000 £1,851 £514,058 £2,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £802,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,750 per square metre (£332 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £831,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 698 square metres (7,513 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Solent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 29 Solent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 P/19/1064/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Solent Road Fareham
- Description:
- Loft Conversion, Including Front Recessed Gable And Side Velux Roof Windows
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949