344, Coventry Road, LE10 0NH
344 Coventry Road is a 149 m² detached home in Hinckley. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £450,000 * 23.8% 18.2% Nov 2019 £220,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 344, Coventry Road.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £450,000 £3,020 £436,378 £2,929 Nov 2019 £220,000 £1,477 £268,378 £1,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinckley are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,240 per square metre (£229 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,367 square metres (14,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT547754
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 344 Coventry Road, Hinckley
- Owner
-
LEICESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, Glenfield, Leicester LE3 8RA
Price paid on title: £450,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 344 Coventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 344 Coventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/00595/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 344 Coventry Road Hinckley Leicestershire
- Description:
- Application to discharge condition 2 (materials) attached to planning permission 22/00475/REM
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/00475/REM
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 344 Coventry Road Hinckley Leicestershire
- Description: