19, Friars Walk, HP23 4AY
19 Friars Walk is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Tring. It sold for £612,500 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £612,500 -6.1% -8.3% May 2023 £625,000 * 5.4% -2.4% Jun 2021 £565,000 4.5% 2.3% Jan 2006 £285,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Friars Walk.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,468 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £612,500 £5,469 £635,002 £5,670 May 2023 £625,000 £5,580 £639,950 £5,714 Jun 2021 £565,000 £5,045 £602,668 £5,381 Jan 2006 £285,000 £2,545 £583,979 £5,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £690,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Friars Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Friars Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/02833/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Friars Walk Tring Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing outbuilding and replaced by new construction
- Summary:
- 17 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied