25, Mount Pleasant, M25 2SD
25 Mount Pleasant is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Prestwich. It sold for £272,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £272,000 * 1.6% -2.8% Aug 2019 £255,000 19.0% 16.6% Apr 2017 £170,000 -0.8% -2.2% Jul 2013 £175,000 7.2% 4.9% Jun 1995 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £272,000 £2,667 £288,092 £2,824 Aug 2019 £255,000 £2,500 £349,902 £3,430 Apr 2017 £170,000 £1,667 £273,191 £2,678 Jul 2013 £175,000 £1,716 £391,756 £3,841 Jun 1995 £50,000 £490 £364,219 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,530 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA246764
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 25 Mount Pleasant, Prestwich, Manchester
- Owner
-
LUNASKY ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 14975771)
Proprietor address: 116 Scobell Street, Tottington, Bury BL8 3DF, 25 Mount Pleasant, Prestwich, Manchester M25 2SD
Price paid on title: £272,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975