50, Crabtree, PE4 7EQ
50 Crabtree is a 78 m² detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £140,000 3.1% 0.3% Sep 2006 £84,000 7.3% 5.1% Jun 2003 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Crabtree.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £140,000 £1,795 £145,028 £1,859 Sep 2006 £84,000 £1,077 £152,009 £1,949 Jun 2003 £67,000 £859 £149,199 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Crabtree.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G