Property data
Sale history
£399,995 on Apr 2023
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £399,995 £3,333 £410,301 £3,419

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melbourne are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,910 per square metre (£269 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
16 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.