Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £325,000 3.2% -0.2%
Oct 2015 £255,000 6.1% 3.9%
Nov 2009 £180,200 -5.6% -6.6%
Sep 2008 £193,000 5.5% 3.0%
Jul 2002 £138,500 5.1% 3.8%
Aug 2001 £132,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Corncrake Way.

Floorplan 61
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,662 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £325,000 £5,417 £339,735 £5,662
Oct 2015 £255,000 £4,250 £322,161 £5,369
Nov 2009 £180,200 £3,003 £317,240 £5,287
Sep 2008 £193,000 £3,217 £333,175 £5,553
Jul 2002 £138,500 £2,308 £316,255 £5,271
Aug 2001 £132,500 £2,208 £305,351 £5,089

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 61 Corncrake Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 61 Corncrake Way.

Photos for 61 Corncrake Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: