99, High Street, DN14 8AH
99 High Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Rawcliffe. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £100,000 1.9% -2.3% Mar 2019 £91,500 * 17.8% 15.4% Dec 2016 £63,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, High Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,824 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £100,000 £1,786 £102,164 £1,824 Mar 2019 £91,500 £1,634 £120,666 £2,155 Dec 2016 £63,000 £1,125 £86,649 £1,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawcliffe are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,640 per square metre (£155 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: