27a, Hillside, SA11 1TS
27a Hillside is a 51 m² flat in Neath. It sold for £93,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £93,000 13.1% 6.8% Aug 2020 £63,000 3.2% 1.5% May 2015 £53,500 8.2% 5.8% Jul 2002 £19,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27a, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £93,000 £1,824 £98,467 £1,931 Aug 2020 £63,000 £1,235 £71,206 £1,396 May 2015 £53,500 £1,049 £67,566 £1,325 Jul 2002 £19,500 £382 £73,183 £1,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Neath are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,610 per square metre (£101 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £82,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27a Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27a Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: