48, Cornwall Rise, CF62 9AG
48 Cornwall Rise is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £182,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £182,000 3.6% 1.0% Jan 2003 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Cornwall Rise.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,166 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £182,000 £2,167 £187,273 £2,229 Jan 2003 £87,000 £1,036 £254,751 £3,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Cornwall Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 48 Cornwall Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.