20, Maesycoed, SA18 2JB
20 Maesycoed is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £185,000 * 10.4% 5.5% Nov 2019 £125,000 4.5% 2.6% Oct 2017 £114,000 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2005 £102,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Maesycoed.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £185,000 £2,176 £209,282 £2,462 Nov 2019 £125,000 £1,471 £200,224 £2,356 Oct 2017 £114,000 £1,341 £187,703 £2,208 Jul 2005 £102,000 £1,200 £191,910 £2,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM242951
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Maesycoed, Ammanford
- Owner
-
CARMARTHENSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Carmarthenshire County Council County Hall, Carmarthen SA31 1JP
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Maesycoed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Maesycoed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966