83, Hanover Drive, NE21 6BB
83 Hanover Drive is a 31 m² flat in Blaydon-On-Tyne. It sold for £35,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £35,000 * 0.0% -2.5% Apr 2003 £35,000 23.5% 21.7% Sep 2000 £20,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Hanover Drive.
- Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,252 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £35,000 £1,129 £38,814 £1,252 Apr 2003 £35,000 £1,129 £73,262 £2,363 Sep 2000 £20,000 £645 £64,651 £2,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £38,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaydon-On-Tyne are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,350 per square metre (£148 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £73,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY602344
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 83 Hanover Drive, Blaydon-On-Tyne
- Owner
-
IGM PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12331492)
Proprietor address: Higgisons, 381-383 City Road, London EC1V 1NW
Price paid on title: £35,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Hanover Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Hanover Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.