Flat 3 5, Palace Gate, W8 5LS
Flat 3 5 Palace Gate is a 205 m² flat in Kensington. It sold for £4,850,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £4,850,000 4.2% 1.4% Nov 2011 £2,900,000 7.6% 5.1% Dec 2001 £1,400,000 na na - Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £23,658 per square metre (£2,198 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £22,294 per square metre (£2,071 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £4,850,000 £23,659 £4,570,349 £22,294 Nov 2011 £2,900,000 £14,146 £3,435,266 £16,757 Dec 2001 £1,400,000 £6,829 £3,850,941 £18,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £4,570,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £12,850 and £18,570 per square metre (£1,193 and £1,725 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £2,634,000 and £3,807,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 15 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.