Property data
Sale history
£183,000 on Feb 2024
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £183,000 £1,551 £201,548 £1,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Wharncliffe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Wharncliffe Drive.

Photos for 36 Wharncliffe Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2004 03/04703/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
36 Wharncliffe Drive Eccleshill Bradford West Yorkshire
Description:
Extensions to side and rear of dwelling and internal alterations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.