Flat 2 17, Leander Road, SW2 2ND
Flat 2 17 Leander Road is a 80 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £387,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £387,500 * 8.5% 5.9% Aug 2000 £55,100 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,701 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £387,500 £4,844 £376,081 £4,701 Aug 2000 £55,100 £689 £200,260 £2,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- TGL621217
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 2, 17 Leander Road, London
- Owner
-
STONE LADY CONSULTANTS LTD
(Company reference number: 08650971)
Proprietor address: 26 Highfield Gardens, London NW11 9HB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2024
- Summary:
- 04 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.