Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £321,000 na na
Sep 2023 £287,500 * 4.9% 2.2%
Nov 2012 £170,000 0.7% -1.9%
Jul 2008 £165,000 1.5% -1.0%
Nov 2003 £154,000 16.1% 14.3%
May 1996 £49,995 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Valens Close.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,863 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,104 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £321,000 £4,864 £336,875 £5,104
Sep 2023 £287,500 £4,356 £301,718 £4,571
Nov 2012 £170,000 £2,576 £312,793 £4,739
Jul 2008 £165,000 £2,500 £318,649 £4,828
Nov 2003 £154,000 £2,333 £345,006 £5,227
May 1996 £49,995 £758 £329,518 £4,993

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crownhill are now selling for between £2,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£211 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Valens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Valens Close.

Photos for 10 Valens Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: