18, Woodside, DH6 1LD
18 Woodside is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Sherburn Village. It sold for £142,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £142,500 2.0% -1.3% Nov 2015 £120,000 4.5% 2.3% May 2005 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Woodside.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £142,500 £2,262 £179,941 £2,856 Nov 2015 £120,000 £1,905 £199,888 £3,173 May 2005 £75,000 £1,190 £112,694 £1,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherburn Village are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,190 per square metre (£117 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.